Stocks / CDNS vs MSI

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS) vs Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. and Motorola Solutions, Inc. side by side — fundamentals from SEC filings, refreshed nightly. Sector: Technology.

CDNS is the larger company ($87.9B vs $79.5B). On the fundamentals, CDNS grows revenue faster (14.6% vs 9.5%); CDNS earns a higher net margin (20.9% vs 18.4%); MSI has the stronger return on equity (89.4% vs 20.3%). Over the last five years, MSI returned 111.1% vs 108.2%. Both carry 1 potential red flag in the filings. Full numbers below — the stronger figure on each row is in green.

AI verdict — CDNS vs MSI, read from the filings

The stronger business, the cheaper stock, and the risks — synthesised from both companies’ SEC filings, every figure computed not guessed. Not investment advice.

 Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)
Market cap$87.9B$79.5B
Revenue (latest FY)$5.30B$11.68B
Net income (latest FY)$1.11B$2.15B
Revenue growth (5y CAGR)14.6%9.5%
Net margin20.9%18.4%
Return on equity20.3%89.4%
P/E ratio63.337.9
Dividend yield1.0%
Profitable years (of last 10)109
Positive free cash flowYesYes

Performance — CDNS vs MSI

Total returns from monthly split- and dividend-adjusted closes; 52-week range from the latest quote. Past performance is not a prediction.

 Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)
1-year return-2.9%4.0%
3-year return41.6%77.1%
5-year return108.2%111.1%
10-year return1238.0%633.2%
52-week range$262.75–$416.69$359.36–$493.57

Verify the comparison

Use the filing period and source shown by each tool before treating two figures as comparable.

Compare with another company:

See the full CDNS vs MSI breakdown

Both companies across 19 years of income statement, balance sheet and cash flow — with ratios, health checks and Ask, the SEC-grounded research assistant. Free, no account needed.

Open CDNS's full financials →   Open MSI's full financials →

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, CDNS or MSI?

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. is larger by market capitalization — $87.9B versus $79.5B.

Which grows faster, CDNS or MSI?

Over the last five fiscal years, Cadence Design Systems, Inc. grew revenue faster — 14.6%/yr versus 9.5%/yr, computed from SEC-filed statements.

Where does this data come from?

All figures are computed from official SEC filings (10-K), refreshed nightly. This is a data comparison, not investment advice.

Keep exploring

CDNS fundamentals → · MSI fundamentals → · All 1,500+ companies → · Free screener →