Stocks / MSI vs SNPS

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI) vs Synopsys, Inc. (SNPS)

Motorola Solutions, Inc. and Synopsys, Inc. side by side — fundamentals from SEC filings, refreshed nightly. Sector: Technology.

MSI is the larger company ($79.5B vs $76.2B). On the fundamentals, SNPS grows revenue faster (13.9% vs 9.5%); SNPS earns a higher net margin (18.9% vs 18.4%); MSI has the stronger return on equity (89.4% vs 4.7%). Over the last five years, MSI returned 111.1% vs 33.2%. On the filings, MSI carries fewer potential red flags (1 vs 3). Full numbers below — the stronger figure on each row is in green.

AI verdict — MSI vs SNPS, read from the filings

The stronger business, the cheaper stock, and the risks — synthesised from both companies’ SEC filings, every figure computed not guessed. Not investment advice.

 Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)Synopsys, Inc. (SNPS)
Market cap$79.5B$76.2B
Revenue (latest FY)$11.68B$7.05B
Net income (latest FY)$2.15B$1.33B
Revenue growth (5y CAGR)9.5%13.9%
Net margin18.4%18.9%
Return on equity89.4%4.7%
P/E ratio37.990.8
Dividend yield1.0%
Profitable years (of last 10)910
Positive free cash flowYesYes

Performance — MSI vs SNPS

Total returns from monthly split- and dividend-adjusted closes; 52-week range from the latest quote. Past performance is not a prediction.

 Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)Synopsys, Inc. (SNPS)
1-year return4.0%-26.7%
3-year return77.1%-3.5%
5-year return111.1%33.2%
10-year return633.2%646.5%
52-week range$359.36–$493.57$366.00–$615.79

Verify the comparison

Use the filing period and source shown by each tool before treating two figures as comparable.

Compare with another company:

See the full MSI vs SNPS breakdown

Both companies across 19 years of income statement, balance sheet and cash flow — with ratios, health checks and Ask, the SEC-grounded research assistant. Free, no account needed.

Open MSI's full financials →   Open SNPS's full financials →

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, MSI or SNPS?

Motorola Solutions, Inc. is larger by market capitalization — $79.5B versus $76.2B.

Which grows faster, MSI or SNPS?

Over the last five fiscal years, Synopsys, Inc. grew revenue faster — 13.9%/yr versus 9.5%/yr, computed from SEC-filed statements.

Where does this data come from?

All figures are computed from official SEC filings (10-K), refreshed nightly. This is a data comparison, not investment advice.

Keep exploring

MSI fundamentals → · SNPS fundamentals → · All 1,500+ companies → · Free screener →