Stocks / PH vs VRT

Parker-Hannifin Corporation (PH) vs Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT)

Parker-Hannifin Corporation and Vertiv Holdings Co side by side — fundamentals from SEC filings, refreshed nightly. Sector: Industrials.

PH is the larger company ($126.3B vs $100.8B). On the fundamentals, VRT grows revenue faster (18.5% vs 8.4%); PH earns a higher net margin (17.0% vs 13.0%); VRT has the stronger return on equity (33.8% vs 23.7%). Over the last five years, VRT returned 817.0% vs 256.5%. Neither shows an obvious red flag in the filings. Full numbers below — the stronger figure on each row is in green.

AI verdict — PH vs VRT, read from the filings

The stronger business, the cheaper stock, and the risks — synthesised from both companies’ SEC filings, every figure computed not guessed. Not investment advice.

 Parker-Hannifin Corporation (PH)Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT)
Market cap$126.3B$100.8B
Revenue (latest FY)$21.50B$10.23B
Net income (latest FY)$3.65B$1.33B
Revenue growth (5y CAGR)8.4%18.5%
Net margin17.0%13.0%
Return on equity23.7%33.8%
P/E ratio35.259.1
Dividend yield0.8%0.1%
Profitable years (of last 10)105
Positive free cash flowYesYes

Performance — PH vs VRT

Total returns from monthly split- and dividend-adjusted closes; 52-week range from the latest quote. Past performance is not a prediction.

 Parker-Hannifin Corporation (PH)Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT)
1-year return32.2%101.8%
3-year return145.5%555.0%
5-year return256.5%817.0%
10-year return840.8%
52-week range$715.37–$1099.94$118.70–$379.94

Verify the comparison

Use the filing period and source shown by each tool before treating two figures as comparable.

Compare with another company:

See the full PH vs VRT breakdown

Both companies across 19 years of income statement, balance sheet and cash flow — with ratios, health checks and Ask, the SEC-grounded research assistant. Free, no account needed.

Open PH's full financials →   Open VRT's full financials →

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, PH or VRT?

Parker-Hannifin Corporation is larger by market capitalization — $126.3B versus $100.8B.

Which grows faster, PH or VRT?

Over the last five fiscal years, Vertiv Holdings Co grew revenue faster — 18.5%/yr versus 8.4%/yr, computed from SEC-filed statements.

Where does this data come from?

All figures are computed from official SEC filings (10-K), refreshed nightly. This is a data comparison, not investment advice.

Keep exploring

PH fundamentals → · VRT fundamentals → · All 1,500+ companies → · Free screener →