Stocks / JPM vs V

JP Morgan Chase & Co. (JPM) vs Visa Inc. (V)

JP Morgan Chase & Co. and Visa Inc. side by side — fundamentals from SEC filings, refreshed nightly. Sector: Financial Services.

JPM is the larger company ($934.6B vs $692.7B). On the fundamentals, V grows revenue faster (12.9% vs 8.7%); V earns a higher net margin (50.1% vs 31.3%); V has the stronger return on equity (52.9% vs 15.7%). Over the last five years, JPM returned 153.4% vs 73.0%. On the filings, V carries fewer potential red flags (0 vs 1). Full numbers below — the stronger figure on each row is in green.

AI verdict — JPM vs V, read from the filings

The stronger business, the cheaper stock, and the risks — synthesised from both companies’ SEC filings, every figure computed not guessed. Not investment advice.

 JP Morgan Chase & Co. (JPM)Visa Inc. (V)
Market cap$934.6B$692.7B
Revenue (latest FY)$182.45B$40.00B
Net income (latest FY)$55.68B$20.06B
Revenue growth (5y CAGR)8.7%12.9%
Net margin31.3%50.1%
Return on equity15.7%52.9%
P/E ratio15.131.6
Dividend yield1.7%0.7%
Profitable years (of last 10)1010
Positive free cash flowYes

Performance — JPM vs V

Total returns from monthly split- and dividend-adjusted closes; 52-week range from the latest quote. Past performance is not a prediction.

 JP Morgan Chase & Co. (JPM)Visa Inc. (V)
1-year return20.9%9.3%
3-year return161.1%58.9%
5-year return153.4%73.0%
10-year return589.0%406.2%
52-week range$279.10–$366.50$293.89–$385.57

Verify the comparison

Use the filing period and source shown by each tool before treating two figures as comparable.

Compare with another company:

See the full JPM vs V breakdown

Both companies across 19 years of income statement, balance sheet and cash flow — with ratios, health checks and Ask, the SEC-grounded research assistant. Free, no account needed.

Open JPM's full financials →   Open V's full financials →

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, JPM or V?

JP Morgan Chase & Co. is larger by market capitalization — $934.6B versus $692.7B.

Which grows faster, JPM or V?

Over the last five fiscal years, Visa Inc. grew revenue faster — 12.9%/yr versus 8.7%/yr, computed from SEC-filed statements.

Where does this data come from?

All figures are computed from official SEC filings (10-K), refreshed nightly. This is a data comparison, not investment advice.

Keep exploring

JPM fundamentals → · V fundamentals → · All 1,500+ companies → · Free screener →