Stocks / HWM vs VRT

Howmet Aerospace Inc. (HWM) vs Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT)

Howmet Aerospace Inc. and Vertiv Holdings Co side by side — fundamentals from SEC filings, refreshed nightly. Sector: Industrials.

HWM is the larger company ($108.3B vs $100.8B). On the fundamentals, VRT grows revenue faster (18.5% vs 9.4%); HWM earns a higher net margin (18.3% vs 13.0%); VRT has the stronger return on equity (33.8% vs 28.2%). Over the last five years, VRT returned 817.0% vs 746.3%. Neither shows an obvious red flag in the filings. Full numbers below — the stronger figure on each row is in green.

AI verdict — HWM vs VRT, read from the filings

The stronger business, the cheaper stock, and the risks — synthesised from both companies’ SEC filings, every figure computed not guessed. Not investment advice.

 Howmet Aerospace Inc. (HWM)Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT)
Market cap$108.3B$100.8B
Revenue (latest FY)$8.25B$10.23B
Net income (latest FY)$1.51B$1.33B
Revenue growth (5y CAGR)9.4%18.5%
Net margin18.3%13.0%
Return on equity28.2%33.8%
P/E ratio58.459.1
Dividend yield0.2%0.1%
Profitable years (of last 10)85
Positive free cash flowYesYes

Performance — HWM vs VRT

Total returns from monthly split- and dividend-adjusted closes; 52-week range from the latest quote. Past performance is not a prediction.

 Howmet Aerospace Inc. (HWM)Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT)
1-year return52.4%101.8%
3-year return439.8%555.0%
5-year return746.3%817.0%
10-year return
52-week range$170.81–$310.00$118.70–$379.94

Verify the comparison

Use the filing period and source shown by each tool before treating two figures as comparable.

Compare with another company:

See the full HWM vs VRT breakdown

Both companies across 19 years of income statement, balance sheet and cash flow — with ratios, health checks and Ask, the SEC-grounded research assistant. Free, no account needed.

Open HWM's full financials →   Open VRT's full financials →

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, HWM or VRT?

Howmet Aerospace Inc. is larger by market capitalization — $108.3B versus $100.8B.

Which grows faster, HWM or VRT?

Over the last five fiscal years, Vertiv Holdings Co grew revenue faster — 18.5%/yr versus 9.4%/yr, computed from SEC-filed statements.

Where does this data come from?

All figures are computed from official SEC filings (10-K), refreshed nightly. This is a data comparison, not investment advice.

Keep exploring

HWM fundamentals → · VRT fundamentals → · All 1,500+ companies → · Free screener →