Stocks / AMD vs NVDA

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) vs NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA)

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and NVIDIA Corporation side by side — fundamentals from SEC filings, refreshed nightly. Sector: Technology.

NVDA is the larger company ($5.20T vs $772.6B). On the fundamentals, NVDA grows revenue faster (66.9% vs 28.8%); NVDA earns a higher net margin (55.6% vs 12.5%); NVDA has the stronger return on equity (76.3% vs 6.9%). Over the last five years, NVDA returned 875.0% vs 320.5%. Both carry 1 potential red flag in the filings. Full numbers below — the stronger figure on each row is in green.

AI verdict — AMD vs NVDA, read from the filings

The stronger business, the cheaper stock, and the risks — synthesised from both companies’ SEC filings, every figure computed not guessed. Not investment advice.

 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD)NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA)
Market cap$772.6B$5.20T
Revenue (latest FY)$34.64B$215.94B
Net income (latest FY)$4.33B$120.07B
Revenue growth (5y CAGR)28.8%66.9%
Net margin12.5%55.6%
Return on equity6.9%76.3%
P/E ratio120.432.9
Dividend yield0.5%
Profitable years (of last 10)810
Positive free cash flowYesYes

Performance — AMD vs NVDA

Total returns from monthly split- and dividend-adjusted closes; 52-week range from the latest quote. Past performance is not a prediction.

 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD)NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA)
1-year return186.3%25.1%
3-year return340.4%341.6%
5-year return320.5%875.0%
10-year return6191.6%14340.5%
52-week range$149.22–$584.73$164.07–$236.54

Verify the comparison

Use the filing period and source shown by each tool before treating two figures as comparable.

Compare with another company:

See the full AMD vs NVDA breakdown

Both companies across 19 years of income statement, balance sheet and cash flow — with ratios, health checks and Ask, the SEC-grounded research assistant. Free, no account needed.

Open AMD's full financials →   Open NVDA's full financials →

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, AMD or NVDA?

NVIDIA Corporation is larger by market capitalization — $5.20T versus $772.6B.

Which grows faster, AMD or NVDA?

Over the last five fiscal years, NVIDIA Corporation grew revenue faster — 66.9%/yr versus 28.8%/yr, computed from SEC-filed statements.

Where does this data come from?

All figures are computed from official SEC filings (10-K), refreshed nightly. This is a data comparison, not investment advice.

Keep exploring

AMD fundamentals → · NVDA fundamentals → · All 1,500+ companies → · Free screener →